MosaLingua vs Rosetta Stone: which to choose, and what each costs

Prices checked 12 Oct 2026; Rosetta Stone's on 6 Oct 2026 · How we check

MosaLingua if you want to build vocabulary a few minutes a day.

Rosetta Stone if you want a course with lessons in order.

QuestionMosaLinguaRosetta Stone
A year costs$71.88 a year for all 11 languages, or $9.99 month to month$159 a year for all 25 languages, or $19.99 month to month
A lesson isFlashcards of everyday words and phrases with audio: recall each one, rate yourself, and MosaLingua schedules the next review; dialogues and listening practice sit alongside.Pictures and audio with no translation at all, and your pronunciation scored.
Try itA free trial, then a 30-day money-back guarantee on website and Android purchases (not App Store ones).A 7-day free trial in the app, and a 14-day money-back guarantee when you buy on its site.
App Store rating, 12 Oct 2026 and 10 Oct 20264.6 out of 5 from 1,839 ratings4.6 out of 5 from 1,918 ratings
Google Play rating, 12 Oct 2026 and 11 Oct 20263.9 out of 5 from 10,662 ratings4.6 out of 5 from 406,024 ratings

How a lesson works in each

MosaLingua: vocabulary app

In a vocabulary app you see a word with a picture, try to recall it, and the app brings it back days later before you forget. Drawn to explain the kind of app, not taken from any app's screens.

Rosetta Stone: course app

In a course app you read or hear a short dialogue, fill in the missing word, and a grammar note explains why. Drawn to explain the kind of app, not taken from any app's screens.

Side by side

Compare MosaLingua Rosetta Stone
CEFR levels — —
A year costs $71.88 a year for all 11 languages, or $9.99 month to month $159 a year for all 25 languages, or $19.99 month to month
What it is Vocabulary and flashcards: Flashcards of the most useful words and phrases, reviewed on a spaced-repetition schedule Course app: Immersion-style lessons without translation, with speech scoring
Per month at annual billing $5.99/mo ($71.88 a year) $13.25/mo ($159 a year)
Monthly plan $9.99 $19.99
Lifetime plan No lifetime plan No lifetime plan
Free tier Free download and a free trial; the full set of features needs a Premium subscription. Free sample lessons on its site and a one-time 7-day free trial in the app; no lasting free plan.
Languages offered 11 25
Speech recognition — Yes
Live tutoring — Coaching sessions with a Rosetta Stone certified tutor.
Offline mode Yes Yes
Placement test — —
Refund or trial A free trial first, then a 30-day money-back guarantee on website and Android purchases; not on App Store purchases. A one-time 7-day free trial in the app. Bought from Rosetta Stone: a 14-day money-back guarantee, refunded by its Memberships team by email or phone. App Store purchases go through Apple; a retailer's follow that retailer's policy.
Platforms iOS, Android, Web iOS, Android
Company MosaLingua (digiSchool Group), France Rosetta Stone LLC (a division of IXL Learning)

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Links to the app makers' own sites earn us nothing. Commissions never affect which apps we recommend. Affiliate disclosure and how the data is collected.

MosaLingua

Vocabulary and flashcards

In our comparison: strongest on price and trial and refund terms, weakest on speaking practice.

$71.88 a year $5.99 a month, billed yearly · MosaLingua Premium$9.99 on the monthly plan

Flashcards of the most useful words and phrases, reviewed on a spaced-repetition schedule. A 30-day money-back guarantee.

Rosetta Stone

Course app

In our comparison: strongest on trial and refund terms and the number of languages, weakest on the free tier.

$159 a year $13.25 a month, billed yearly$19.99 on the monthly plan

Immersion-style lessons without translation, with speech scoring. Live tutoring sold beside the app (Tutoring).

MosaLingua is a vocabulary app and Rosetta Stone is a course app. Both teach French, Spanish, Chinese, German and 7 more languages.

Which to choose

You want to build vocabulary a few minutes a day

MosaLingua

MosaLingua is a vocabulary app: flashcards of everyday words and phrases with audio: recall each one, rate yourself, and MosaLingua schedules the next review; dialogues and listening practice sit alongside.

You want a course with lessons in order

Rosetta Stone

Rosetta Stone is a course app: pictures and audio with no translation at all, and your pronunciation scored.

You want the smaller yearly bill

MosaLingua

A year of MosaLingua costs $71.88 for all 11 languages; a year of Rosetta Stone, $159 for all 25 languages.

You want to practise speaking

Rosetta Stone

Rosetta Stone: Live tutoring is sold beside the app, and speech recognition scores how you say words. MosaLingua: Its pages don't say whether it listens to you speak.

Where they really differ

Plans and prices

MosaLingua

Plan Billing Price Per month Covers
MosaLingua Premium yearlyPremiumSold on MosaLingua's website; $5.99 a month. Includes 600 minutes of MosaChat-AI conversation. Annual $71.88 $5.99/mo all languages
MosaLingua Premium monthlyPremiumSold through the app stores; includes 600 minutes of MosaChat-AI conversation. Monthly $9.99 $9.99/mo all languages

Current prices on MosaLingua

Rosetta Stone

Plan Billing Price Per month Covers
YearlyLabelled "Save 33%" against the monthly plan. Annual $159 $13.25/mo all languages
MonthlyAll 25 languages. Monthly $19.99 $19.99/mo all languages

Current prices on Rosetta Stone

Per month is the plan price divided by its term. Every plan and fact, with the pages behind them: MosaLingua, Rosetta Stone.

What will MosaLingua cost you for the months you study?

The US-dollar prices each seller charges, without refunds.

Total billed over 12 months

$48.00 less on annual billing

Monthly plan $119.88

Annual plan $71.88

One yearly payment of $71.88.

What each plan covers. Monthly: all languages. Yearly: all languages.

MosaLingua's monthly price · checked 12 Oct 2026
MosaLingua's yearly price · checked 12 Oct 2026

Work out any app's monthly, yearly or lifetime cost with the cost calculator.

Questions people ask

Is MosaLingua better than Rosetta Stone?

Neither is better for every learner. Choose MosaLingua if you want to build vocabulary a few minutes a day and the smaller yearly bill. Choose Rosetta Stone if you want a course with lessons in order, more speaking practice, a trial or money back and more languages to choose from. In our comparison, MosaLingua is strongest on price and trial and refund terms, weakest on speaking practice, and Rosetta Stone strongest on trial and refund terms and the number of languages, weakest on the free tier.

Which is cheaper, MosaLingua or Rosetta Stone?

MosaLingua costs less by the year: $71.88 for all 11 languages, where a year of Rosetta Stone is $159 for all 25 languages. Month to month, and with any lifetime plan, the plans tables above give both.

Do MosaLingua and Rosetta Stone teach the same languages?

MosaLingua lists 11 languages and Rosetta Stone 25, each counting varieties its own way; 11 languages are taught by both. Each app's page here lists its languages, with a page for each language two or more apps teach.

Related comparisons