Babbel vs MosaLingua: which to choose, and what each costs

Prices checked 12 Oct 2026; Babbel's on 6 Sept 2026 · How we check

Babbel if you want a course with lessons in order.

MosaLingua if you want to build vocabulary a few minutes a day.

QuestionBabbelMosaLingua
A year costs$107.40 a year for all 14 languages, or $17.99 month to month$71.88 a year for all 11 languages, or $9.99 month to month
A lesson is10 to 15-minute lessons built on short dialogues, with grammar notes in English and speaking exercises.Flashcards of everyday words and phrases with audio: recall each one, rate yourself, and MosaLingua schedules the next review; dialogues and listening practice sit alongside.
Try itThe first lesson of every course is free.A free trial, then a 30-day money-back guarantee on website and Android purchases (not App Store ones).
App Store rating, 10 Oct 2026 and 12 Oct 20264.7 out of 5 from 755,567 ratings4.6 out of 5 from 1,839 ratings
Google Play rating, 11 Oct 2026 and 12 Oct 20264.6 out of 5 from 1.1 million ratings3.9 out of 5 from 10,662 ratings

How a lesson works in each

Babbel: course app

In a course app you read or hear a short dialogue, fill in the missing word, and a grammar note explains why. Drawn to explain the kind of app, not taken from any app's screens.

MosaLingua: vocabulary app

In a vocabulary app you see a word with a picture, try to recall it, and the app brings it back days later before you forget. Drawn to explain the kind of app, not taken from any app's screens.

Side by side

Compare Babbel MosaLingua
CEFR levels A1 to C1 —
A year costs $107.40 a year for all 14 languages, or $17.99 month to month $71.88 a year for all 11 languages, or $9.99 month to month
What it is Course app: Short structured lessons with grammar notes and review sessions Vocabulary and flashcards: Flashcards of the most useful words and phrases, reviewed on a spaced-repetition schedule
Per month at annual billing $8.95/mo ($107.40 a year) $5.99/mo ($71.88 a year)
Monthly plan $17.99 $9.99
Lifetime plan $299.99 once, all languages No lifetime plan
Free tier Free account; the first lesson of every course is free, and up to 80 free lessons depending on the language. Free download and a free trial; the full set of features needs a Premium subscription.
Languages offered 14 11
Speech recognition Yes —
Live tutoring No · Babbel Live is no longer available to individual consumers —
Offline mode Yes · Downloaded lessons, vocabulary review and podcasts in the mobile app Yes
Placement test Yes · Spanish, French, Italian and German —
Refund or trial Bought from Babbel in the US: no refund promised if you cancel early. Outside the US: 14 days to change your mind, less what you have used. App store purchases: the store's rules. A free trial first, then a 30-day money-back guarantee on website and Android purchases; not on App Store purchases.
Platforms iOS, Android, Web iOS, Android, Web
Company Babbel GmbH (Lesson Nine GmbH), Germany MosaLingua (digiSchool Group), France

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Links to the app makers' own sites earn us nothing. Commissions never affect which apps we recommend. Affiliate disclosure and how the data is collected.

Babbel

Course app

In our comparison: strongest on teaching depth, weakest on the free tier.

$107.40 a year $8.95 a month, billed yearly$17.99 on the monthly plan

Short dialogues and grammar notes help you understand why a sentence works. Speaking exercises let you practise saying it aloud before you need it in conversation.

MosaLingua

Vocabulary and flashcards

In our comparison: strongest on price and trial and refund terms, weakest on speaking practice.

$71.88 a year $5.99 a month, billed yearly · MosaLingua Premium$9.99 on the monthly plan

Flashcards of the most useful words and phrases, reviewed on a spaced-repetition schedule. A 30-day money-back guarantee.

Babbel is a course app and MosaLingua is a vocabulary app. Both teach French, Spanish, German, Italian and 3 more languages.

Which to choose

You want a course with lessons in order

Babbel

Babbel is a course app: 10 to 15-minute lessons built on short dialogues, with grammar notes in English and speaking exercises.

You want to build vocabulary a few minutes a day

MosaLingua

MosaLingua is a vocabulary app: flashcards of everyday words and phrases with audio: recall each one, rate yourself, and MosaLingua schedules the next review; dialogues and listening practice sit alongside.

You want the smaller yearly bill

MosaLingua

A year of MosaLingua costs $71.88 for all 11 languages; a year of Babbel, $107.40 for all 14 languages.

You would rather pay once than subscribe

Babbel

Babbel can be bought once and kept: $299.99 once, all languages. MosaLingua's paid plans are subscriptions.

Where they really differ

Plans and prices

Babbel

Plan Billing Price Per month Covers
12 monthsSold as "Save 50%" against $215.40, which is twelve months at the monthly price. Apple's US App Store sells the same plan for $107.99. Annual $107.40 $8.95/mo all languages
3-month plan (iOS in-app purchase)Apple's US App Store price for one language. Every 3 months $45.99 $15.33/mo one language
1-month plan (iOS in-app purchase)Apple's US App Store price for one language. Monthly $17.99 $17.99/mo one language
LifetimeBabbel sells Lifetime for less during sales: a Labor Day sale offered it for $199. Lifetime $299.99 one-time all languages

Current prices on Babbel

MosaLingua

Plan Billing Price Per month Covers
MosaLingua Premium yearlyPremiumSold on MosaLingua's website; $5.99 a month. Includes 600 minutes of MosaChat-AI conversation. Annual $71.88 $5.99/mo all languages
MosaLingua Premium monthlyPremiumSold through the app stores; includes 600 minutes of MosaChat-AI conversation. Monthly $9.99 $9.99/mo all languages

Current prices on MosaLingua

Per month is the plan price divided by its term. Every plan and fact, with the pages behind them: Babbel, MosaLingua.

What will Babbel cost you for the months you study?

The US-dollar prices each seller charges, without refunds.

Total billed over 12 months

$108.48 less on annual billing

Monthly plan $215.88

Annual plan $107.40

One yearly payment of $107.40.

What each plan covers. Monthly: one language. Yearly: all languages.

Babbel's monthly price · checked 6 Sept 2026
Babbel's yearly price · checked 6 Sept 2026

Work out any app's monthly, yearly or lifetime cost with the cost calculator.

Questions people ask

Is Babbel better than MosaLingua?

Neither is better for every learner. Choose Babbel if you want a course with lessons in order, to pay once rather than subscribe, more speaking practice and a course that states its CEFR levels. Choose MosaLingua if you want to build vocabulary a few minutes a day, the smaller yearly bill and a trial or money back. In our comparison, Babbel is strongest on teaching depth, weakest on the free tier, and MosaLingua strongest on price and trial and refund terms, weakest on speaking practice.

Which is cheaper, Babbel or MosaLingua?

MosaLingua costs less by the year: $71.88 for all 11 languages, where a year of Babbel is $107.40 for all 14 languages. Month to month, and with any lifetime plan, the plans tables above give both.

Do Babbel and MosaLingua teach the same languages?

Babbel lists 14 languages and MosaLingua 11, each counting varieties its own way; 7 languages are taught by both. Each app's page here lists its languages, with a page for each language two or more apps teach.

Related comparisons