Langua vs Speak: which AI speaking app to choose, and what each costs

Prices checked 12 Oct 2026; Speak's on 6 Sept 2026 · How we check

Langua if you can already get by and want open conversations in any of 23 languages, with a free version to try first.

Speak if you want lessons that build your speaking from the start, in one of its six languages.

QuestionLanguaSpeak
A year costs$149.99 a year, or $19.99 month to month$83.99 a year, or $17.99 month to month
A lesson isSpeak or chat with an AI character in the language you learn; it corrects you as you go, and the words you save become flashcards and stories.Talk out loud with an AI tutor that answers and corrects what you said.
Try itA free version with 3 minutes of calls a day; a Pro trial of 5 days (monthly) or 7 days (yearly).7-day free trial; no permanently free tier is published.
App Store rating, 12 Oct 2026 and 10 Oct 20264.6 out of 5 from 2,678 ratings4.8 out of 5 from 63,162 ratings
Google Play rating, 12 Oct 20264.3 out of 5 from 2,044 ratings4.7 out of 5 from 124,300 ratings

How a lesson works in each

Both are AI conversation apps, so a lesson has the same shape

In an AI conversation app you say something aloud, the app replies in the language, and it corrects what you said. Drawn to explain the kind of app, not taken from any app's screens.

Side by side

Compare Langua Speak
CEFR levels — —
A year costs $149.99 a year, or $19.99 month to month $83.99 a year, or $17.99 month to month
What it is AI conversation practice: Conversations with AI characters voiced from native speakers, with instant corrections AI conversation practice: AI-led speaking practice with feedback on what you said
Per month at annual billing $12.50/mo ($149.99 a year) $7/mo ($83.99 a year)
Monthly plan $19.99 $17.99
Lifetime plan No lifetime plan No lifetime plan
Free tier A free version with low limits: 3 minutes of calls a day and about 20 chat messages a week. 7-day free trial; no permanently free tier is published
Languages offered 23 6
Speech recognition Yes Yes
Live tutoring Human tutors on LanguaTalk, booked separately from Langua; each tutor sets a price per lesson. No
Offline mode — —
Placement test — —
Refund or trial A Pro trial (5 days on a monthly plan, 7 on a yearly one; card needed), and a 30-day money-back guarantee on web and Google Play subscriptions; App Store ones follow Apple's rules. 7-day free trial; refunds for App Store and Google Play purchases go through Apple or Google, and website purchases through Speak support
Platforms iOS, Android, Web iOS, Android
Company LanguaTalk Inc., United States Speakeasy Labs, Inc., United States

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Links to the app makers' own sites earn us nothing. Commissions never affect which apps we recommend. Affiliate disclosure and how the data is collected.

Langua

AI conversation practice

In our comparison: strongest on speaking practice and trial and refund terms, weakest on teaching depth.

$149.99 a year $12.50 a month, billed yearly · Langua Pro Communicate$19.99 on the monthly plan

Conversations with AI characters voiced from native speakers, with instant corrections. Live tutoring sold beside the app (LanguaTalk online tutoring platform).

Speak

AI conversation practice

In our comparison: strongest on speaking practice and staying power, weakest on the free tier.

$83.99 a year $7 a month, billed yearly · Premium$17.99 on the monthly plan

AI-led speaking practice with feedback on what you said. Conversation practice with an AI that corrects you (Speak Tutor).

Both make you talk out loud to an AI that answers and corrects you. Speak is built as a course: lessons you practise aloud in order, with an AI tutor for back-and-forth conversation, in Spanish, French, Italian, Japanese, Korean and Mandarin Chinese. Langua is conversation practice: you speak or chat with AI characters whose voices come from native speakers, and the words you save become flashcards and stories. Langua says it is most used by learners between A2 and B2.

Which to choose

You are starting from zero

Speak

Speak gives you lessons in order, each practised aloud, before you hold a free conversation with its AI tutor. It has no permanent free tier; it starts with a 7-day free trial, and its plans cover one language.

You know the basics and want to talk more

Langua

Langua puts the conversation first and corrects each mistake as you go. Its free version gives you 3 minutes of calls a day and about 20 chat messages a week, enough to judge it before you pay, and one Pro plan covers all its languages.

Your language is not Spanish, French, Italian, Japanese, Korean or Chinese

Langua

Speak teaches those six. Langua lists 23, including Dutch, Polish, Greek, Turkish, Hindi and Arabic. For a language neither covers, look at a language's own row for a tutor or a language exchange.

Where they really differ

Plans and prices

Langua

Plan Billing Price Per month Covers
Langua Pro Communicate AnnualCommunicate (Standard)Apple's US App Store price. Annual $149.99 $12.50/mo all languages
Langua Pro (Communicate) - 3 monthsCommunicate (Standard)Apple's US App Store price. Every 3 months $49.99 $16.66/mo all languages
Langua Pro Unlimited - AnnualUnlimitedApple's US App Store price. Annual $199.99 $16.67/mo all languages
Langua Pro Communicate MonthlyCommunicate (Standard)Apple's US App Store price; LanguaTalk's website shows its prices only in the browser. Monthly $19.99 $19.99/mo all languages
Langua Pro (Unlimited) - 3 monthsUnlimitedApple's US App Store price. Every 3 months $69.99 $23.33/mo all languages
Langua Pro Unlimited - MonthlyUnlimitedApple's US App Store price. Unlimited removes the daily limits on calls and messages. Monthly $29.99 $29.99/mo all languages
Free3 minutes of calls a day and about 20 chat messages a week. Other $0 — all languages

Current prices on Langua

Speak

Plan Billing Price Per month Covers
Annual PremiumPremiumUS App Store price; Speak's website shows no prices. Annual $83.99 $7/mo one language
Annual Premium PlusPremium PlusUS App Store price; Speak's website shows no prices. Annual $164.99 $13.75/mo one language
Monthly PremiumPremiumSpeak prices its plans only in the app; this is the US App Store price. Monthly $17.99 $17.99/mo one language
Monthly Premium PlusPremium PlusUS App Store price; Speak's website shows no prices. Monthly $39.99 $39.99/mo one language

Current prices on Speak

Per month is the plan price divided by its term. Every plan and fact, with the pages behind them: Langua, Speak.

What will Langua cost you for the months you study?

Full US-dollar prices, without sales or refunds.

Total billed over 12 months

$89.89 less on annual billing

Monthly plan $239.88

Annual plan $149.99

One yearly payment of $149.99.

What each plan covers. Monthly: all languages. Yearly: all languages.

Langua's monthly price · checked 12 Oct 2026
Langua's yearly price · checked 12 Oct 2026

Work out any app's monthly, yearly or lifetime cost with the cost calculator.

Questions people ask

Is Langua better than Speak?

For open conversation once you know the basics, Langua does more: it covers 23 languages, works in a browser as well as on phones, and has a free version. For a beginner who wants lessons in order, Speak is built as a course around an AI tutor, in six languages.

Does Speak have a free version?

Speak publishes no permanently free tier; it starts with a 7-day free trial. Langua has a free version with 3 minutes of calls a day and about 20 chat messages a week.

Can I use Langua or Speak on a computer?

Langua works on the web as well as on iPhone and Android. Speak is a phone app, for iPhone and Android.

Do they have human tutors?

Neither app includes one. Speak's tutor is an AI. LanguaTalk, the company behind Langua, runs a separate site where you book human tutors, each setting a price per lesson.

Related comparisons