Satori Reader

Immersion (video, audio, reading): Japanese stories for intermediate learners, voiced by native actors, with every sentence explained and kanji shown by what you know.

Prices checked 17 Oct 2026 · How we check

Is Satori Reader worth it?

Yes, if you have finished a beginner's course in Japanese, can read kana, and want stories to read and hear every day with each sentence explained and kanji shown by what you already know.

What it costs. A year costs $89 ($7.42 a month); month to month is $9.

What's free. Selected episodes, free for good: in the app, the first two episodes of every series and some special series in full. Pro opens the whole library of more than 1,650 episodes, offline listening and the discussion boards.

Skip it if you are just starting Japanese, want to practise speaking, or learn another language: Satori Reader is Japanese reading and listening for intermediate learners, with nothing that listens to you.

What learners rate it. 4.8 out of 5 from 218 ratings in Apple's US App Store and 4.6 from 815 on Google Play, checked 16 Oct 2026.

$89 a year $7.42 a month, billed yearly · Satori Reader Pro

In our comparison: strongest on price and offline use, weakest on speaking practice.

Annual plan
$89 a year ($7.42/mo)
Monthly plan
$9
Lifetime plan
—
Free tier
Free to keep using Library access
Selected episodes, free for good: in the app, the first two episodes of every series and some special series in full. Pro opens the whole library of more than 1,650 episodes, offline listening and the discussion boards.
Languages
1
Speech recognition
—
Live tutoring
No
Offline mode
Yes · Offline access is part of Pro (pricing page).
Placement test
—
CEFR levels
—
Refund or trial
The first month is free in the iPhone app (one per customer). Satori Reader publishes no refund terms: a subscription bought in the App Store follows Apple's refund rules. Cancel any time and you keep Pro to the end of the period you paid for.
Platforms
iOS, Android, Web

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Links to the app makers' own sites earn us nothing. Commissions never affect which apps we recommend. Affiliate disclosure and how the data is collected.

How a Satori Reader lesson works

What you do
Pick an episode of a series at your level and read it while native voice actors read it aloud, one sentence at a time or straight through; tap any word for its meaning in that sentence, open a sentence's notes for the grammar and a translation, and save words as flashcards that bring back the sentence and its audio.
What comes back
Its flashcards check whether you remember the words you saved, and questions you post under an episode are answered by Satori Reader's team in the discussion. Nothing else is marked.
Not included
A live teacher or stated CEFR levels.

How a lesson works in a reading app

In a reading app you read stories or articles in the language, tap a word you do not know for its meaning, and it is saved for review. Drawn to explain the kind of app, not taken from any app's screens.

Plans and prices

Every consumer plan on Satori Reader's own pricing page or app-store listing, in US dollars unless marked. Per month is the plan price divided by its term. Each price is what the seller was charging on the day we checked it. When a plan was on sale, its regular price is shown under the sale price; a crossed-out figure that is only a comparison, such as a year at the monthly rate, is in the plan's note.

Plan Billing Price Per month Covers
Satori Reader FreeFreeApple's US listing: the first two episodes of each series, plus some special series in full. Other $0 $0/mo selected episodes
Satori Reader Pro, yearlyProBought on satorireader.com. In the iPhone app, Apple's US store lists Satori Reader Annual at $89.99. Pro includes Human Japanese Universal at no extra cost. Annual $89 $7.42/mo the whole library
Satori Reader Pro, monthlyProBought on satorireader.com. In the iPhone app, Apple's US store lists Satori Reader Monthly at $8.99. Pro includes Human Japanese Universal at no extra cost. Monthly $9 $9/mo the whole library

No price change recorded for Satori Reader; its prices were last confirmed 17 Oct 2026. Every price change we have recorded.

What will Satori Reader cost you?

The US-dollar prices each seller charges, without refunds.

Total billed over 12 months

$19.00 less on annual billing

Monthly plan $108.00

Annual plan $89.00

One yearly payment of $89.00.

What each plan covers. Monthly: the whole library. Yearly: the whole library.

Satori Reader's monthly price · checked 17 Oct 2026
Satori Reader's yearly price · checked 17 Oct 2026

Before subscribing, compare trial, cancellation and refund terms, including how purchases through an app store differ.

How to cancel Satori Reader, and how refunds work

What Satori Reader says about itself

What Satori Reader says about itself
Feature What Satori Reader says
CEFR levels —
What it is Immersion (video, audio, reading). Stories and series written for intermediate learners of Japanese, read and heard with native voice actors: every sentence is annotated with a translation and notes, any word can be tapped for its meaning in that sentence, the text shows kanji, kana or furigana by what you know, and words become flashcards that carry the sentence and its audio.
Languages offered 1: Japanese
Free tier Selected episodes, free for good: in the app, the first two episodes of every series and some special series in full. Pro opens the whole library of more than 1,650 episodes, offline listening and the discussion boards.
Platforms iOS, Android, Web
Offline mode Yes · Offline access is part of Pro (pricing page).
Speech recognition —
Live tutoring No
Placement test —
Refund or trial The first month is free in the iPhone app (one per customer). Satori Reader publishes no refund terms: a subscription bought in the App Store follows Apple's refund rules. Cancel any time and you keep Pro to the end of the period you paid for.
Company Brak Software, Inc., United States

How Satori Reader compares

Satori Reader is strongest on price and offline use, weakest on speaking practice. Each criterion is scored out of 5 from what each app says about itself and from independent reviews, to compare apps that do the same job; it is not a review of the app. How we score.

Satori Reader features and ratings
Feature Score (of 5) Why
Teaching depth 2 Japanese stories for intermediate learners, voiced by native actors, with every sentence explained and kanji shown by what you know
Speaking practice 1 —
Language coverage 1 1 language
Free tier 3 A free account with limits
Price per month 4 $89 a year $7.42 a month, billed yearly · Satori Reader Pro
Trial and refund 2 Refunds follow Apple's or Google's rules
Offline use 4 Works offline
Staying power and bugs – Not available

Languages you can learn on Satori Reader

1 language as listed by Satori Reader.

How far its courses go

As Satori Reader describes each course. A course's level is what its lessons cover, not a level you are promised.

Japanese

Compare Satori Reader

References

Wrong or out of date? Email us a link to Satori Reader's page that shows the right figure.